Research Privacy Notice

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to personal data collected on potential participants in the REPAIR research project and individuals who have given their consent to take part. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data in relation to this project.

Information specific to your privacy and the cookies used on our Project website can be found at Privacy and Cookies.

What research information do we collect and why do we need it

Real Estate Adaptation and Innovation within an Integrated Urban Retailing System (REPAIR) is a research project funded by the Economic and Social Research Council (ESRC) that is exploring the changes occurring in major retailing centres, innovative forms of development and how stakeholders are responding to the challenges and opportunities associated with these transformations.  This will involve collecting the following data:

  • We are collecting your basic personal data, such as your name, email address, job title and work telephone contact details, to facilitate administration of this study (for example, if we need to contact you to make arrangements for your participation or to join our Project Steering Group).
  • As part of the study we are  collecting information on the use and ownership of commercial properties located within these case study centres.  This includes information on the address of individual commercial property,  nature and identify of the business use and the owning organisation in Edinburgh (broad postcode area EH1-EH3; EH6; EH8, EH11 and EH12); Glasgow (broad postcode area  G1-G5); Hull (broad postcode area HU1-HU3 and HU9); Liverpool (broad postcode area covered by L1-L3 and L6-L8)  and Nottingham (the broad postcode area NG1-NG 3 and NG7) at 1995; 2000; 2005; 2010 and 2017. The  information stored and processed comes from existing secondary data sources and largely relate to businesses and organisation but there may be instances of individual’s owning and/or occupying city centre properties. The probability of names accidentally not being removed from these secondary datasets (for example, the Land Registry, CoStar, Valuation Office) by the data controllers is low but if it occurs this information then this data will be deleted and  anonymised as “private named owner” or “private named occupier” before being stored and processed at the University of Glasgow.
  • Research data will also be collected using audio recorded interviews, where you have agreed, on your opinions and experiences in relation to the changes happening in our five case study centres – Glasgow, Edinburgh, Hull, Liverpool and Nottingham – in order to address specific research questions of the study. The details of the specific research questions to be addressed in the part of the study you are involved with will be provided in the Participant Information Sheet given to you prior to the start of the data collection.
  • Stakeholder forums will be organised to help us identify innovative forms of development and the challenges and problems experienced in the adaptation of retailing centres within our case study areas.  The views you voice at these meetings, with your consent, will be video recorded.
  • The names and email contact details collected from you if you attend one of our stakeholder forums will be used to construct a dissemination email list that will enable targeted emails to be sent about publications and future dissemination and impact events and activities. The intended effect is to keep you, as an interested stakeholder, informed of progress being made by the research project and its findings.  This widens the potential impact of this ESRC research, improving the value for money to the funders and maximising the benefits of the findings to society.
  • Photographic images of buildings and public spaces will also be collected as part of the study which seeks to examine the design of innovative and flexible buildings.  If a photograph is inadvertently taken that incorporating the image of an identifiable individual it will immediately either be deleted or masked so that person can no longer be identified.

We will only collect data that we need in order to conduct this research.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. This depends on the type of data we are collecting.

The legal basis for collecting your name and contact details as a potential participant to the study is public interest as it is necessary for the administrative function of this research council funded project that has potential to deliver findings that are of public interests and benefits.

The lawful basis for the taking and processing of photographs of the buildings and public spaces depends on whether this is public accessible space or not. If the building is a private space then the lawful basis will be consent where permission from the owner or occupier will be sought to gain access to the property.  If the property is accessible to the general public then the lawful basis will be public interest as it is necessary for the performance of this design evaluation task which is in the public interest. No photographic image will be retained or published where the identify of an individual, inadvertently captured in the scene, has not been adequately blurred or blocked out so as the mask that person’s identify.  

The legal basis for collecting your information as a research participant and participant at stakeholder forums is consent. The specific details of the research questions being addresses, the audio and video recording of your personal information and how this data is processed will be provided in the study specific Participant Information Sheet given to you. At this point in time your consent will be requested prior to the collection of the data.

What we do with it and who we share it with

All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow or its research partner, University of Sheffield, in the United Kingdom.

The audio and video recordings of interviews and stakeholder forums will be shared with a professional transcription service who will transcribe the data into electronic word files which will be anonymised and securely held in password encrypted files. None of your data will be retained by this third party once the transaction process is complete or will it be used by them for any other purpose.

The project findings will be published as research reports, available freely to all from the project website http://www.researchrepair.net. The results will also be included in the End-of-Project Report to the ESRC and submitted for publication in refereed academic journals. All these outcomes will contain only anonymised data and aggregated statistics.

Anonymised transcripts, assuming you give your consent, and aggregated property data will also be held in longer term storage in the ReShare data repository for use by other researchers conducting future academic research.  This will include photographic images where the identity of individuals accidentally captured in the picture of the building and public space has been adequately masked.

Full details in relation to your involvement in the study will be provided to you at the start of the study in the study specific Participant Information Sheet.

How long do we keep it for?

Personal data collected to identify and recruit potential participants will be securely deleted when the project ends in September 2021.

The audio and video recordings from the interviews and stakeholder forums you participate in will be destroyed at the end of the project but de-identified scripts will be converted into plain text for storage. This research data, as well as property data aggregated to the postcode sector level and de-identified photographic images, will be retained by the University for 10 years after the completion for the project by the research team, as a requirement of the funder.  After this time, data will be securely deleted.

Interview transcripts (where you provided informed consent), aggregated property data and de-identified photographic images shared in the secure data repository may be held indefinitely.

What are your rights?

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or, erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

Where we have relied upon your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact dp@gla.ac.uk.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dataprotectionofficer@glasgow.ac.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close